Sojourn Groups are our vehicle to bring about friendship and discipleship by building lasting relationships, caring for people, discipling others, and raising up leaders. Sojourn Groups are designed to help & serve you so that you can be the disciple God has called you to be. You may search for a group by type, by day or by location. We hope you will find a group to join this season.

 


Filter by

Day
Location
Type
Search

Financial Peace University

Leaders
Robert Stock
Day|Time
Thursdays | 7:00-9:00pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
October 4 - November 29 (no meeting on 11/22)
Categories

Advanced Foundations with Terry Moore

Leaders
Terry & Susan Moore | Chris & Vanessa McRae
Day|Time
Wednesdays | 7-8:30 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 12 - December 12
Categories

Auto Repair Team

Leaders
Derrick Duke & Jason Harvey
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Varies
Categories

Home Repair Team

Leaders
Lloyd Rutledge and Derrick Duke
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Varies
Categories

Engine Room

Leaders
Shirin Worton
Day|Time
2 & 4 Mondays | 7:00 - 9:00PM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Ladies’ AM Prayer

Leaders
Lynda Nicholas & Alicia McDougall
Day|Time
Thursdays | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Ladies’ Prayer PM

Leaders
Lynda Nicholas & Alicia McDougall
Day|Time
Tuesday | 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Spirit-Led Mothering

Leaders
Sheri Cadenhead
Day|Time
1st & 3rd Wednesdays | 10:00AM - 12:00 PM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Living Water Community Outreach

Leaders
Ron & Deborah Davis | Eric & Cindi Larson
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Varies
Categories

Nursing Home Outreach – Plano

Leaders
Gayle Spence, Sandra Peters, Lucy Adams & Robin Attaway
Day|Time
Wed 10:00 - 11:30 AM  & 4th Saturday
Location
Plano/Frisco
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

CareCenter Ministries

Leaders
Chris & Vanessa McRae
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Varies
Categories

Healing Prayer Ministry

Leaders
Lynda Nicholas, Alicia McDougall, Gib Montes & Jack Ledbetter
Day|Time
Saturday | 2:00-4:00 PM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Monthly 1 & 3 Saturdays
Categories

Healing Prayer Ministry Team

Leaders
Lynda Nicholas & Alicia McDougall & Richard and Leigh Wetzel
Day|Time
Saturdays | 1st & 3rd | 2-4PM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
ongoing
Categories

Personal Ministry Preparation

Leaders
Rick and Genevieve Liggett
Day|Time
Saturday | 9:00-11:00 AM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
See our event calendar for monthly dates.
Categories

Altar Prayer Team

Leaders
Rick and Genevieve Liggett
Day|Time
Sunday Services
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Foyer & Information Center Team

Leaders
Ronna Keller & Ainsley McRae
Day|Time
Sundays
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Varies
Categories

Guest Services Ministry Team

Leaders
Ronna Keller & Chris McRae
Day|Time
Sunday Services
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Children & Student Ministries Volunteer Team

Leaders
Chris & Vanessa McRae | Jake & Jenna Richter | Richard & Susan Howes
Day|Time
Sunday Services | 9:15 & 11:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m. & Wednesday | 7:00 - 9:00 PM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Hospital Ministry

Leaders
Cyndy Holter & Julia Daniel
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Varies
Categories

Hospitality Team

Leaders
Ronna Keller & Kay Blue
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Varies
Categories

Media Team

Leaders
Jeremiah Weaver & Tim McClure
Day|Time
Sunday | 9:15 & 11:00 am, 6:00 pm and special services
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

SojournMen Advance – Men’s Ministry

Leaders
Hugh Cunningham & Team
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Varies
Categories

Partners in Prayer

Leaders
Roland & Shirin Worton
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Personal Ministry Team

Leaders
Rick and Genevieve Liggett
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Usher Team

Leaders
Vic Vasquez, Bruce Tedder, Terence Ogden, Ken Robison, Derrick Duke & Gilbert Montes
Day|Time
Sunday Services| 9:30 & 11 a.m., and Special Conferences
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Varies
Categories

SHinE, Sojourn Women’s Ministry

Leaders
Susan Moore & Ronna Keller
Day|Time
Varies
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Varies
Categories

Praise & Worship Team

Leaders
Roland & Shirin Worton
Day|Time
Sundays / Varies
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Varies
Categories

Automotive Fellowship

Leaders
Jason Harvey & James Minor
Day|Time
1 & 3 Monday | 7:00-9:00 pm
Location
Carrollton
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

The Cross and the Sword, Concealed Carry Group

Leaders
Colby Harries | John Holder
Day|Time
1st and 3rd Tuesday | 7:00 - 9:00 pm
Location
Plano/Frisco
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Cultivate

Leaders
Chris & Vanessa McRae | Bob & Becky Payne | Jordan Wilson
Day|Time
Tuesdays 1 & 3 7:00 - 8:30 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Impact

Leaders
Chris & Vanessa McRae | Jordan Wilson & Trinity Wilson
Day|Time
Sunday | 10:15 & 11:45 am (after worship)
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Kingdom Creatives

Leaders
Gilbert Montes & Andrew Murphy
Day|Time
1st and 3rd Monday | 6:00 - 9:00 PM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Marketplace Prayer

Leaders
John Miller & Charles Baugh
Day|Time
Friday | 6:30 - 7:30 AM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

I-35 Life Group

Leaders
John & Deb Habenicht | Steve & Carolyn Kotyk
Day|Time
2 & 4 Saturdays | 6:30 - 8:30 PM
Location
Various Locations
Dates
September 15 - December 15
Categories

Kingdom Extenders Ladies’ Bible Study

Leaders
Debby Kramer
Day|Time
2nd & 4th Wednesday | 7:00-9:00 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 12 - November 14
Categories

Kingdom Extenders

Leaders
Paul Kramer, Bruce Tedder & Jesse Blankenship
Day|Time
1st & 3rd Wednesday | 7:00-9:00 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 5 - November 7
Categories

Monday Night Girls’ Group

Leaders
Ronna Keller & Team
Day|Time
Mondays | 7:00 - 9:00 PM
Location
Plano/Frisco
Dates
August 20 - December 17
Categories

Nations Prayer

Leaders
Nickie Creutzmann
Day|Time
1 & 3rd Thursdays | 7-9pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 20 - December 13
Categories

Nourishing Women

Leaders
Marie Cress
Day|Time
2nd Thursdays | 7-9pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 13 - November 8
Categories

Women at the Well of Life

Leaders
Gay Thurman
Day|Time
1st & 3rd Fridays | 9:45-11:45am
Location
Dallas
Dates
September 7 - November 16
Categories

W.O.W. – Women of the Word

Leaders
Linda Hudson
Day|Time
Fridays | 7-9pm
Location
Carrollton
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Women’s Bible Study

Leaders
Debby Kramer
Day|Time
Wednesdays | 10am-12pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 12 - November 14
Categories

The Art of Marriage

Leaders
Mat & Kara Guerry
Day|Time
1st and 3rd Wednesdays | 7-8:30 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 5 - November 21
Categories

Moms in the Making

Leaders
Caroline Harries
Day|Time
1st & 3rd Wednesday | 7-9pm
Location
Plano/Frisco
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Sons of God

Leaders
Derrick Duke & Todd Cadenhead
Day|Time
2nd & 4th Mondays | 7- 9pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
August 6 - December 10
Categories

Strategic Life Alignment Seminar

Leaders
Bob & Gay Thurman
Day|Time
Mondays | 7:00 - 8:30 PM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
August 27 - December 15
Categories

IronMen

Leaders
Chris McRae & Team
Day|Time
Thursdays | 6:30 -7:30AM
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Holy Smokes

Leaders
Vic Vasquez | Jack Ledbetter
Day|Time
2 & 4 Saturday | 2:00 - 4:00pm
Location
Various Locations
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

Free Range Chickens

Leaders
Jack & Pat Ledbetter
Day|Time
2 & 4 Thursdays | 7:00 - 9:00PM
Location
The Colony
Dates
September 13 - December 13
Categories

Marriage Fixer Upper

Leaders
Kevin & Marie Cress
Day|Time
Thursdays | 7:00 - 9:00pm
Location
Plano/Frisco
Dates
September 12 - November 14
Categories

Sojourn Sewing Team

Leaders
Eric and Cindi Larson
Day|Time
4th Monday | 7- 8:30 pm
Location
Plano/Frisco
Dates
Ongoing
Categories

The Art of Parenting

Leaders
Tate & Meredith Myrick
Day|Time
2nd and 4th Wednesdays | 7-8:30 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 12 - December 12
Categories

Woodhouse Lunch

Leaders
Paul and Quesa Wood
Day|Time
2nd Sunday after 2nd Service
Location
Carrollton
Dates
September 9 - December 9
Categories

Mckinney Life Group

Leaders
Meredith & Teri Alliston
Day|Time
2 & 4 Tuesdays | 7:00 - 8:30pm
Location
Allen/McKinney
Dates
September 10 - December 10
Categories

Healing the Hearts of our Children – An Elijah House Teaching Series

Leaders
John & Dawna Thomas and Casey & Chariti Kupiec
Day|Time
Thursday | 7-9 pm
Location
Sojourn Church
Dates
September 13 - November 8
Categories